Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Next revision Both sides next revision | ||
mentoring:record_of_assignments [2018/05/16 20:58] krolewski |
mentoring:record_of_assignments [2018/08/15 17:36] michaelmedford |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | ======Mentoring Assignments====== | ||
+ | ==2018 Entering Class== | ||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Desk ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Andrea Antoni|''aantoni AT berkeley DOT edu''|201 D| Michael Medford | Aaron Parsons | | ||
+ | |Bryan Brzycki|''bbrzycki AT berkeley DOT edu''|202 A| David Khatami | Martin White | | ||
+ | |Andy Mayo|''mayo AT berkeley DOT edu''|202 D| Ned Molter | Josh Bloom | | ||
+ | |Kishore Patra|''kcpatra AT berkeley DOT edu''|202 E| Deepthi Gorthi | Chung-Pei Ma | | ||
+ | |Ellie Schwab|''ellianna AT berkeley DOT edu''|201 C| Kareem El-Badry | Jessica Lu | | ||
+ | |Jamie Sullivan|''jmsullivan AT berkeley DOT edu''|202 B| Fatima Abdurrahman| Dan Weisz| | ||
+ | |Keming Zhang|''kemingz AT berkeley DOT edu ''|202 C| Tom Zick |James Graham | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Alex Krolewski, Tom Zick, Michael Medford\\ | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2017 Entering Class== | ||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Desk ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Jordan Fleming|''jordan_fleming AT berkeley DOT edu''| 202A |Saundra Albers|Courtney Dressing| | ||
+ | |Steven Giacalone|''steven_giacalone AT berkeley DOT edu''| 201D |Deepthi Gorthi|Imke de Pater| | ||
+ | |Philipp Kempski|''philipp DOT kempski AT berkeley DOT edu''| 202C |Alex Krolewski|James Graham| | ||
+ | |Casey Lam|''casey_lam AT berkeley DOT edu''| 261 |Wren Suess|Courtney Dressing| | ||
+ | |Sarafina Nance|''nance DOT sarafina AT berkeley DOT edu''| 202E (207B until 9/1) |Nick Kern|Mariska Kriek| | ||
+ | |Nathan Sandford|''nathan_sandford AT berkeley DOT edu''| 307B |Michael Medford|Eugene Chiang| | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Jason Wang, Tom Zick, Michael Medford\\ | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2016 Entering Class== | ||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Desk ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Fatima Abdurrahman|''fatima DOT abdurrahman AT berkeley DOT edu''| 261D |Tom Zick|Mariska Kriek| | ||
+ | |Kareem El-Badry|''kelbadry AT berkeley DOT edu''| 407 |Deepthi Gorthi|Josh Bloom| | ||
+ | |David Khatami|''khatamidk AT gmail DOT com''| |Chelsea Harris|Dan Weisz| | ||
+ | |Kara Kundert|''kkundert AT berkeley DOT edu''| 461C |Jason Wang|Jessica Lu| | ||
+ | |Ned Molter|''emolter AT berkeley DOT edu''| 605G |Lea Hirsch|Eugene Chiang| | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Jason Wang, Tom Zick, Michael Medford\\ | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2015 Entering Class== | ||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Desk ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Saundra Albers| ''saundraalbers AT berkeley DOT edu'' |501T-A|Carina Cheng|Aaron Parsons| | ||
+ | |Max Genecov| ''mgenecov AT berkeley DOT edu'' |501T-B|Zaki Ali|Mariska Kriek| | ||
+ | |Deepthi Gorthi| ''deepthigorthi AT berkeley DOT edu'' |402-A|Eve Lee|Chung-Pei Ma| | ||
+ | |Nicholas Kern| ''nkern AT berkeley DOT edu'' |402-C|Jason Wang|James Graham| | ||
+ | |Alexander Krolewski| ''krolewski AT berkeley DOT edu'' |202D|Nick Hand|Eliot Quataert| | ||
+ | |Michael Medford| ''MichaelMedford AT berkeley DOT edu'' |501T-D|Isaac Shivvers|Eugene Chiang| | ||
+ | |Katherine (Wren) Suess| ''suess AT berkeley DOT edu'' |202F|Kaylan Burleigh|Eliot Quataert| | ||
+ | |Siyao Jia|''siyao_jia AT berkeley DOT edu''| 202A |Gerry Zhang|Dan Weisz| | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Eve Lee, Nick Hand, Sedona Price\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Eugene transitioning to Aaron in January 2016 (first-year students are always shepherded by the Head Graduate Advisor) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2014 Entering Class== | ||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Cubicle ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Dominic Ryan| ''dominic DOT ryan AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D338 |Lea Hirsch| Eugene Chiang| | ||
+ | |Tom Zick| ''tzick AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D333 |Eve Lee| Imke de Pater | | ||
+ | |Yunfang "Gerry" Zhang| ''yunfanz AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D336 |Dyas Utomo| Martin White | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Eve Lee, Nick Hand, Sedona Price, James McBride\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2013 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Cubicle ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Carina Cheng| '' ccheng AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D355 | Lauren Weiss | Dan Kasen | | ||
+ | |Jason Wang| '' jwang AT astro AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D359 | Isaac Shivvers | Geoff Marcy | | ||
+ | |Daniel Goldstein| '' dgold AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D356 | Katherine de Kleer| Geoff Marcy | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: James McBride, Nick Hand, Sedona Price\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Eugene (during first year) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2012 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Cubicle ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Drummond Fielding| ''dfielding AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D352 | Casey Stark | Chung-Pei Ma | | ||
+ | |Eve Lee| ''evelee AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D354 | Karto Keating | Eliot Quataert | | ||
+ | |Kaylan Burleigh| ''kaylanb AT berkeley DOT edu'' | C257 | Francesca Fornasini | Dan Kasen | | ||
+ | |Lea Hirsch| ''lhirsch AT berkeley DOT edu'' | C255 | Nick Hand | Aaron Parsons | | ||
+ | |Zaki Ali| ''zakiali AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D306 | Erik Petigura | Leo Blitz | | ||
+ | |Chelsea Harris| ''chelseaharris AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D308 | Matt George | Dan Kasen | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Chat Hull, Jonnie Pober, Mike McCourt\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Eugene transitioning to Aaron in January 2016 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2011 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ^ Name ^ Email ^ Cubicle ^ Mentor ^ Academic Adviser ^ | ||
+ | |Nicholas Hand| ''nhand AT princeton DOT edu'' | D312 | Adam Morgan | Chung Pei | | ||
+ | |Sedona Price| ''sedona AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D355 | James McBride | Eliot Quataert | | ||
+ | |Isaac Shivvers| ''ishivvers AT gmail DOT com'' | D301 | Chris Klein | Mariska Kriek | | ||
+ | |Lauren Weiss| ''sealaur11 AT gmail DOT com'' | D357 | Aaron Lee | Eugene Chiang | | ||
+ | |Dyas Utomo| ''dyas AT berkeley DOT edu'' | D359 | Yookyung Noh, Erik Petigura | Aaron Parsons | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Chat Hull, Jonnie Pober, Mike McCourt\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Mariska Kriek | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2010 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Francesca Fornasini | ''franny717 AT gmail DOT com'' | room 715 | Jonnie Pober | Chung-Pei Ma | | ||
+ | |Garrett Keating | ''karto AT hcro DOT org'' | room 727B | Chat Hull | Carl Heiles | | ||
+ | |Katherine de Kleer | ''kdekleer AT gmail DOT com'' | room 751A | Adam Miller | Eugene Chiang | | ||
+ | |Erik Petigura | ''epetigura AT berkeley DOT edu'' | room 533 | Andrew Siemion | Eugene Chiang | | ||
+ | |Casey Stark | ''caseywstark AT gmail DOT com'' | room 753 | Josh Shiode | Eliot Quataert | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Amber Bauermeister, Statia Cook, Chat Hull\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Eliot Quataert | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2009 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Therese Jones | ''tjones AT astro.psu DOT edu'' | room 753B | Nicholas McConnell | Carl Heiles | | ||
+ | |James McBride | ''jmcbride AT berkeley DOT edu'' | room 751 | Matt George | Geoff Marcy | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Amber Bauermeister, Statia Cook, [[wiki:user:peterwilliams|Peter Williams]]\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Eugene Chiang | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2008 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Matt George | Nicholas McConnell | Josh Bloom | | ||
+ | |Chat Hull | Katey Alatalo | Leo Blitz | | ||
+ | |Chris Klein | Peter Williams | Steve Stahler | | ||
+ | |Aaron Lee | Thea Steele | Jon Arons | | ||
+ | |Michael McCourt | Jeff Silverman | Chung-Pei Ma | | ||
+ | |Adam Morgan | Dan Perley | Alex Filippenko | | ||
+ | |Sarah Newman | Amber Bauermeister | Eliot Quataert | | ||
+ | |Jonathan Pober | Holly Maness | Carl Heiles | | ||
+ | |Andrew Siemion | Mo Ganesh | Geoff Marcy | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Statia Cook, [[wiki:user:peterwilliams|Peter Williams]]\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Geoff Bower | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2007 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Adam Miller | Andrew Wetzel | Eliot Quataert | | ||
+ | |Yookyung Noh | Katie Peek | Chung-Pei Ma | | ||
+ | |Josh Shiode | Jeff Silverman | Chris McKee | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mentor Masters: Holly Maness, Kristen Shapiro, Linda Strubbe\\ | ||
+ | Class Shepherd: Eugene Chiang | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2006 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Mohan Ganeshalingam | Dan Perley | Josh Bloom | | ||
+ | |Statia Cook (nee Luszcz)| Josh Goldston Peek | Eugene Chiang | | ||
+ | |Nicholas McConnell | Charles Hansen | Geoff Marcy | | ||
+ | |Amber Bauermeister | Kristen Shapiro | Chung-Pei Ma | | ||
+ | |Peter Williams | Eric Huff | Aaron Parsons | | ||
+ | |||
+ | Class Shepherd: Eugene Chiang | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2005 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Katey Alatalo | Ruth Murray-Clay| | ||
+ | |Andrew Wetzel | Julie Comerford| | ||
+ | |Jeffrey Silverman | Ryan Foley| | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2004 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Onsi Fakhouri | Louis Desroches| | ||
+ | |Charles Hansen | Ryan Foley| | ||
+ | |Eric Huff | Conor Laver| | ||
+ | |Hyunkyung Kim | Renbin Yan| | ||
+ | |Holly Maness | Karin Sandstrom| | ||
+ | |Aaron Parsons | Josh Goldston| | ||
+ | |Daniel Perley | Evan Levine| | ||
+ | |Kristen Shapiro | Julie Comerford| | ||
+ | |Francisco Stierle | Ruth Murray-Clay| | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2003 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Linda Strubbe | Jason Wright| | ||
+ | |Katie Peek | Julia Kregenow| | ||
+ | |Joe Converse | Ryan Chornock| | ||
+ | |Nia Imara | Alison Coil| | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2002 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Conor Laver | Adam Leroy| | ||
+ | |Louis Desroches | Nate McCrady| | ||
+ | |Karin Sandstrom | Julia Kregenow| | ||
+ | |Josh Goldston | Erik Rosolowsky| | ||
+ | |Evan Levine | Marshall Perrin| | ||
+ | |Ruth Murray | Jason Wright| | ||
+ | |Ryan Foley | Josh Simon| | ||
+ | |Jesse Leaman | Steve Dawson| | ||
+ | |Julie Comerford | John Johnson| | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2001 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Julia Kregenow | Jon Swift| | ||
+ | |Renbin Yan | Ryan Chornock| | ||
+ | |Joe Hall | Henry Roe| | ||
+ | |Michael Cooper | Alison Coil| | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2000 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Michael Fitzgerald | Josh Simon| | ||
+ | |John Johnson | Jon Swift| | ||
+ | |Marshall Perrin | Erik Rosolowsky| | ||
+ | |Tim Robishaw | Subu Mohanty| | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==1999 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Ryan Chornock | Renbin Yan| | ||
+ | |Adam Leroy | Tony Wong| | ||
+ | |Shuleen Martin | Henry Roe| | ||
+ | |Nate McCrady | Steve Dawson| | ||
+ | |Erik Rosolowsky | Andrew Youdin| | ||
+ | |Zo Webster | Henry Roe| | ||
+ | |Jason Wright | John Johnson| | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==1998 Entering Class== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |Huei-Ru Chen | Jeff Newman| | ||
+ | |Alison Coil | Douglas Leonard| | ||
+ | |Steve Dawson | Evan Scannapieco| | ||
+ | |Chao-Lin Kuo | Jim Gibson| | ||
+ | |Josh Simon | Jonathan Tan| | ||
+ | |Jonathan Swift | (Andrew Cumming)| | ||
+ | |Dave Sherfesee | Jonathan Baker | | ||
+ |