Mentoring Assignments

2017 Entering Class
Name Email Desk Mentor Academic Adviser
Jordan Flemingjordan_fleming AT berkeley DOT edu
Steven Giacalone
Philipp Kempskiphilipp DOT kempski AT berkeley DOT edu
Casey Lamcasey_lam AT berkeley DOT edu
Nicholas Mehrle
Sarafina Nance
Nathan Sandfordnathan_sandford AT berkeley DOT edu

Mentor Masters: Jason Wang, Tom Zick, Michael Medford

2016 Entering Class
Name Email Desk Mentor Academic Adviser
Fatima Abdurrahmanfatima DOT abdurrahman AT berkeley DOT edu Tom ZickJessica Lu
Kareem El-Badrykelbadry AT berkeley DOT edu Dominic RyanJosh Bloom
David Khatamikhatamidk AT gmail DOT com Chelsea HarrisDan Weisz
Kara Kundertkkundert AT berkeley DOT edu Jason WangJessica Lu
Ned Molteremolter AT berkeley DOT edu Lea HirschJosh Bloom

Mentor Masters: Jason Wang, Tom Zick, Michael Medford

2015 Entering Class
Name Email Desk Mentor Academic Adviser
Saundra Albers saundraalbers AT berkeley DOT edu 501T-ACarina ChengAaron Parsons
Max Genecov mgenecov AT berkeley DOT edu 501T-BZaki AliMariska Kriek
Deepthi Gorthi deepthigorthi AT berkeley DOT edu 501T-CEve LeeChung-Pei Ma
Nicholas Kern nkern AT berkeley DOT edu 501T-DJason WangJames Graham
Alexander Krolewski krolewski AT berkeley DOT edu 202DNick HandEliot Quataert
Michael Medford MichaelMedford AT berkeley DOT edu 202EIsaac ShivversEugene Chiang
Katherine (Wren) Suess suess AT berkeley DOT edu 202FKaylan BurleighEliot Quataert
Siyao Jiasiyao_jia AT berkeley DOT edu 202A Gerry ZhangDan Weisz

Mentor Masters: Eve Lee, Nick Hand, Sedona Price
Class Shepherd: Eugene transitioning to Aaron in January 2016 (first-year students are always shepherded by the Head Graduate Advisor)

2014 Entering Class
Name Email Cubicle Mentor Academic Adviser
Dominic Ryan dominic DOT ryan AT berkeley DOT edu D338 Lea Hirsch Eugene Chiang
Tom Zick tzick AT berkeley DOT edu D333 Eve Lee Imke de Pater
Yunfang “Gerry” Zhang yunfanz AT berkeley DOT edu D336 Dyas Utomo Martin White

Mentor Masters: Eve Lee, Nick Hand, Sedona Price, James McBride
Class Shepherd:

2013 Entering Class
Name Email Cubicle Mentor Academic Adviser
Carina Cheng ccheng AT berkeley DOT edu D355 Lauren Weiss Dan Kasen
Jason Wang jwang AT astro AT berkeley DOT edu D359 Isaac Shivvers Geoff Marcy
Daniel Goldstein dgold AT berkeley DOT edu D356 Katherine de Kleer Geoff Marcy

Mentor Masters: James McBride, Nick Hand, Sedona Price
Class Shepherd: Eugene (during first year)

2012 Entering Class
Name Email Cubicle Mentor Academic Adviser
Drummond Fielding dfielding AT berkeley DOT edu D352 Casey Stark Chung-Pei Ma
Eve Lee evelee AT berkeley DOT edu D354 Karto Keating Eliot Quataert
Kaylan Burleigh kaylanb AT berkeley DOT edu C257 Francesca Fornasini Dan Kasen
Lea Hirsch lhirsch AT berkeley DOT edu C255 Nick Hand Aaron Parsons
Zaki Ali zakiali AT berkeley DOT edu D306 Erik Petigura Leo Blitz
Chelsea Harris chelseaharris AT berkeley DOT edu D308 Matt George Dan Kasen

Mentor Masters: Chat Hull, Jonnie Pober, Mike McCourt
Class Shepherd: Eugene transitioning to Aaron in January 2016

2011 Entering Class
Name Email Cubicle Mentor Academic Adviser
Nicholas Hand nhand AT princeton DOT edu D312 Adam Morgan Chung Pei
Sedona Price sedona AT berkeley DOT edu D355 James McBride Eliot Quataert
Isaac Shivvers ishivvers AT gmail DOT com D301 Chris Klein Mariska Kriek
Lauren Weiss sealaur11 AT gmail DOT com D357 Aaron Lee Eugene Chiang
Dyas Utomo dyas AT berkeley DOT edu D359 Yookyung Noh, Erik Petigura Aaron Parsons

Mentor Masters: Chat Hull, Jonnie Pober, Mike McCourt
Class Shepherd: Mariska Kriek

2010 Entering Class
Francesca Fornasini franny717 AT gmail DOT com room 715 Jonnie Pober Chung-Pei Ma
Garrett Keating karto AT hcro DOT org room 727B Chat Hull Carl Heiles
Katherine de Kleer kdekleer AT gmail DOT com room 751A Adam Miller Eugene Chiang
Erik Petigura epetigura AT berkeley DOT edu room 533 Andrew Siemion Eugene Chiang
Casey Stark caseywstark AT gmail DOT com room 753 Josh Shiode Eliot Quataert

Mentor Masters: Amber Bauermeister, Statia Cook, Chat Hull
Class Shepherd: Eliot Quataert

2009 Entering Class
Therese Jones tjones AT astro.psu DOT edu room 753B Nicholas McConnell Carl Heiles
James McBride jmcbride AT berkeley DOT edu room 751 Matt George Geoff Marcy

Mentor Masters: Amber Bauermeister, Statia Cook, Peter Williams
Class Shepherd: Eugene Chiang

2008 Entering Class
Matt George Nicholas McConnell Josh Bloom
Chat Hull Katey Alatalo Leo Blitz
Chris Klein Peter Williams Steve Stahler
Aaron Lee Thea Steele Jon Arons
Michael McCourt Jeff Silverman Chung-Pei Ma
Adam Morgan Dan Perley Alex Filippenko
Sarah Newman Amber Bauermeister Eliot Quataert
Jonathan Pober Holly Maness Carl Heiles
Andrew Siemion Mo Ganesh Geoff Marcy

Mentor Masters: Statia Cook, Peter Williams
Class Shepherd: Geoff Bower

2007 Entering Class
Adam Miller Andrew Wetzel Eliot Quataert
Yookyung Noh Katie Peek Chung-Pei Ma
Josh Shiode Jeff Silverman Chris McKee

Mentor Masters: Holly Maness, Kristen Shapiro, Linda Strubbe
Class Shepherd: Eugene Chiang

2006 Entering Class
Mohan Ganeshalingam Dan Perley Josh Bloom
Statia Cook (nee Luszcz) Josh Goldston Peek Eugene Chiang
Nicholas McConnell Charles Hansen Geoff Marcy
Amber Bauermeister Kristen Shapiro Chung-Pei Ma
Peter Williams Eric Huff Aaron Parsons

Class Shepherd: Eugene Chiang

2005 Entering Class
Katey Alatalo Ruth Murray-Clay
Andrew Wetzel Julie Comerford
Jeffrey Silverman Ryan Foley
2004 Entering Class
Onsi Fakhouri Louis Desroches
Charles Hansen Ryan Foley
Eric Huff Conor Laver
Hyunkyung Kim Renbin Yan
Holly Maness Karin Sandstrom
Aaron Parsons Josh Goldston
Daniel Perley Evan Levine
Kristen Shapiro Julie Comerford
Francisco Stierle Ruth Murray-Clay
2003 Entering Class
Linda Strubbe Jason Wright
Katie Peek Julia Kregenow
Joe Converse Ryan Chornock
Nia Imara Alison Coil
2002 Entering Class
Conor Laver Adam Leroy
Louis Desroches Nate McCrady
Karin Sandstrom Julia Kregenow
Josh Goldston Erik Rosolowsky
Evan Levine Marshall Perrin
Ruth Murray Jason Wright
Ryan Foley Josh Simon
Jesse Leaman Steve Dawson
Julie Comerford John Johnson
2001 Entering Class
Julia Kregenow Jon Swift
Renbin Yan Ryan Chornock
Joe Hall Henry Roe
Michael Cooper Alison Coil
2000 Entering Class
Michael Fitzgerald Josh Simon
John Johnson Jon Swift
Marshall Perrin Erik Rosolowsky
Tim Robishaw Subu Mohanty
1999 Entering Class
Ryan Chornock Renbin Yan
Adam Leroy Tony Wong
Shuleen Martin Henry Roe
Nate McCrady Steve Dawson
Erik Rosolowsky Andrew Youdin
Zo Webster Henry Roe
Jason Wright John Johnson
1998 Entering Class
Huei-Ru Chen Jeff Newman
Alison Coil Douglas Leonard
Steve Dawson Evan Scannapieco
Chao-Lin Kuo Jim Gibson
Josh Simon Jonathan Tan
Jonathan Swift (Andrew Cumming)
Dave Sherfesee Jonathan Baker